School: Shrove (roll number 3470)

Stroove, Co. Donegal
Leonard Bovaird

1. The remains of few old hedge-schools still remain in my district. There was a hedge school in Shrove. It was situated on the farm of a person named Mr Walker the landlord of Shrove and Carrowtrasna. The farm was afterwards bought by a person named Charles Hegarty, Shrove, grandfather of the present George Hegarty. This schoolmaster was named Mr Gormley who was afterwards succeeded by Mr Doran. The pupils were seated on the floor and sometimes on big stones. These schoolmasters were paid yearly by the people of the district. Reading, writing, arithmetic grammar and navigation were taught. The pupils had neither pen or pencils. They used slate pencils and quill pens for writing with. Irish was not spoken by the master or pupils. The masters remained in the one district always. There were no blackboards in these schools but in place of these a large slate was used. Most of the masters had a house of their own. Others lived with farmers.
    Another of these hedge schools was situated on the farm of Mr Dennis Hernan on the side of a hill. This hill is
        1. buildings
    Leonard Bovaird