School: Shrove (roll number 3470)

Stroove, Co. Donegal
Leonard Bovaird

1. The Landlords.
    The Landlord of this district was known as Mr Walker. He was landlord of Shrove and Carrowtrasna. The family was settled about one hundred and fifty years. Mr Walker was looked upon as a very good landlord. Evictions have never been carried out in this district. Plantations have never taken place either. His ancestors got the land by telling the people that they would pay them at the end of the year. The foolish people believed their stories and gave them part of their land for sake of money to pay their high rents.When the end of the year came they recieved no money. When they asked for their farms altogether. It is not known where they went.The land was divided into farms under the guidance of the landlords. The farms were not sub-divided when members of famlies were married, as they were too small. If the landlord's tenants were banished from the farm. the people were not punished for trivial acts. The landlord lived in Dublin but he paid
    Leonard Bovaird
    Múinteoir