School: Shrove (roll number 3470)

Stroove, Co. Donegal
Leonard Bovaird

1. Famine Times.
    The Famine started in the year 1846 and lasted for two years. There were twice as many people in this district as in the present day. There was a row of houses at Micky McLaughlin's and a row at Neil Doherty's in Carrowtrasna.
    The potatoes began to rot in the year of the Great Famine. The first year the potatoes rotted in the ground and the next year they rotted in the pits and there were none left. The people were eating grass, nettles and all kinds of weeds They would walk for many miles for a stone of meal. They had to pay very dear for it. Poland sent a lot of meat to England to be sent to Ireland But the English only sent some of it. It was sent to Derry to be distributed among the people When the people went for it They had to pay for it. Then the people were all going to America But some of died on their way. There was a great sickness after the Famine and a lot of people died. One man
    Leonard Bovaird
    Múinteoir