School: Shrove (roll number 3470)

Stroove, Co. Donegal
Leonard Bovaird

1. Local Roads.
    There is a road beginning at the bottom of Shrove. It leads to the mountain. It is called the Shrove Hill Road. It is believed to have been made in the year of the famine 1846. There is another road leading from the lower road to the upper road. It was made about one hundred and fifty years ago about the year 1887. There is another road beginning in Shrove which leads to the mountain . It was made 1892. a road begins in Carrowtrasna which leads to the mountain. It was made by Charlie Hernan, Carrowtrasna and his brother and father John and Denis Hernan in the year 1877. There is a very old road leading from Charlie Hernans house to Leveraug. It was made by John Farren in the year 1845. It is used yet. There is a mass-path leading from Pipper Hill to Ballybrack Chapel. It is still used by the people of the district. There is another mass-path beginning at Inishowen Head and ends at Ballymacarter. A mass-path leading from Glenagivney across the mountain to the chapel in Ballinacrae it is still used. The low road leads from Shrove to Moville. This road was made
        1. public infrastructure
    Leonard Bovaird