School: Shrove (roll number 3470)

Stroove, Co. Donegal
Leonard Bovaird

1. My home district is known as the townland of Shrove. It is in the parish of Lower Moville and in the barony of Inishowen. There is thirty two families living in Shrove at present and approxamelly one hundred and thirty five people. The family names most common are Mac Laughlins and Mac Cann. Most of the houses in this townland are slated. Shrove got its name from a small stream known as Shrove Broint. There are many old people living in it over seventy. the following are the old people Michael Cavanagh, Mrs Wilson, John McCann, Mrs Loughrey, Mrs M Can Mrs Higgins, Miss Gillen and Mrs Doherty. Their addresses are. Shrove. Moville, Co Donegal. Nome of them know Irish. Some of them can tell stories in English. Houses were more numerous locally in former times than they are at present. There are about six houses now in ruins. Many people emigrated from this district in former times. Most of these people went to America and Australia. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. Most of the land is good but in the
    Leonard Bovaird
    Múinteoir