School: Shrove (roll number 3470)

Stroove, Co. Donegal
Leonard Bovaird

1. Churning.
    There is a churn at home. It is two feet two inches in height. It is four foot nine ins in circumference at the top and five foot two ins in circumference at the bottom. The sides of our churn are a round shape. It is fifteen years of age. the various parts of it are called bottom, crib and lid. There is no mark on either sides of it. A churning is done three times a week in Summer and twice a week in Winter. My mother always does the churning. She is helped by my father and brothers. Strangers often help with the churning when they come in This is done because it is thought lucky. The churning (is) takes about an hour to complete. The churning is done by hand. The churn dash is moved upwards and downwards. The butter appears floating in little grains over the milk. In this way people know the churning is finished. Water is always poured in during the churning in order that it may be finished early. The butter is lifted out of the churn by hand into the tub. Water is then poured over it. When a person enters a house where the churning is going these words are said "God bless the work"
    Leonard Bovaird
    Múinteoir