School: Shrove (roll number 3470)

Stroove, Co. Donegal
Leonard Bovaird

1. Travelling people still call at our home. Some of these people have been coming for many years. The travellers who come are not very poor But those in former times were poor.
    Those who come now do not sell small articles. But those in former times did, such as needles, pins, laces, and snuff. The people bought from them. They obtained their supplies in Moville. These travelling people are generally welcome. The never remain for longer than a night at a time. They generally sleep in Patrick Mc Namara's . They most generally have bread, tea and sugar with them. They accept such alms as money, bread, tea, eggs sugar and some of them accept potatoes. The travelling people travel on foot as they did in former times.They always travel singly. Harry Brogan, Owen Logue and Lizzie Mc Gee are the best known of the " travellers " Harry Brogan comes every Tuesday. Owen Logue at any time and Lizzie Mc Gee comes at Christmas and Easter. Sam Loughrey, Rosie Gillespie, Fionn Mc Cumal, Pat Gillespie, Rosie Tyrone, Susie Mc Gee , Barney Doherty and Biddy Lynch, were those who visited this district formerly.
      1. people by social grouping
    Leonard Bovaird