School: Carrowbeg (roll number 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. (continued from previous page)
    with a little salt and mixed with a little luke warm water and then put on the bake board and rolled out with a rolling pin. It was rolled out to a large cake about half an inch thick. It was let stand for a quarter of an hour and then put on a grid iron to harn on front of the fire. It was usually eaten when cold.
    Boxty bread was made with raw potatoes. The potatoes were washed, skinned and grated. Then the grated potatoes were kneaded together with a very little flour and some salt was added. When rolled out and cut in farls, the boxty was baked on a griddle over a bright fire. It had not much of a taste.
    In olden times people were thankful when they got enough bread baked to keep the hunger away. No one that I have enquired from has ever heard tell of any marks being cut on the top of the bread. The vessel on which the bread was baked in olden times was called a griddle or frying pan. It was often baked in front of the fire standing against a support which was called a grid-iron. This thing was made from iron and called a brander. These Grid-irons or branders as they are sometimes called are still common in the district. There was a little griddle bread made in olden times. No one that
    1. products
    Constance Norris