School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    That year she had a nice white calf and the next year she had another. When five years passed he had five white calves. Shan was well off now and getting proud, and he said to his wife that he would sell his old cow. So next morning he ? to go to the fair with the cow. He went out to the byre and put a rope on her. He was going down the lane from the house the cow let out a roar, kicked up her heels and ran away over the hills and her five calves after her.
    Shan followed them over the hill but when he got to the other side, he saw nothing but a big white rock and five smaller rocks round the big one. And there they stand from that day to this day.