School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the churn. When the water is put into the milk it helps to break it and then the butter floats on the top. The butter is lifted out of the churn with the hand and put into the butterdish. Then it is washed and afterwards salted and haired and made into prints with a print and butter spades.
  2. Less than seventy years ago a boat crew of four men from Ardmalin, two of which were Dohertys and the other two were Mac Mahons left Portnaronan with a boat load of cured fish to sell in Fanad.
    It was late that evening when the fish were sold and it was about eleven oclock at night when the crew was ready for home. One of the Dohertys was at the helm and after an hour's sailing he saw two strange men one at each side of the boat. He immediately left the helm and went to the other end of the boat and was terrible frightened. At once his brother went to the helm to see what had frightened him. On seeing the two faces he took off his scapulars and put them around the helm. Instantly they two men disappeared a white bird came and flittered about the sail until they landed in Portnaronan.
    The crew always believed that the two men were ghosts and that the white bird was a Holy Spirit that had come to strengthen and give them courage.