School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. A man whose name is William Doherty of Bree was one day taking home corn from the mill and at this time he had no horse or cart and then he had to carry it home on his back.
    The bag of corn weighted twenty two stone and he it about half a mile to where his own home was. This man is said to be the strongest in this district of Bree.
    Mary Agnes Gallagher
    John Mc Keaney
    30
    Meedanmore, Co. Donegal
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man in the Foreside named Michael Gorman. He bought a young horse which was not engaged in ploughing. The man searched for a horse to comrade with his but he could get none. So he thought on a plan that he himself would yoke along with the horse and get a man to steer the