School: Tóin an tSeanbhaile

Tóin an tSeanbhaile, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Pháidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    he went on him again and he made the sign of the Cross the horse gave a jump and ran as fast as he could to his house.
  2. Beggar-men now and long ago
    There are beggar men going around through the villages yet, they come around very often in summer-time expecting charities which they get from the people around here. But nowadays the beggars are better off than the beggars long ago because the old age pension came out and that was a great thing for them because most of the beggars were about the age for the old age pension and there was plenty of money to keep them off the roads.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mr Patrick Patten