School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stored. Most of the houses where the people lived before the famine were built in Gort Bán - this is now a commonage used by the whole village. The people get their supply of water from a well which is situated in Gort Bán. As in many other districts the people of Frenchfort grew Flax.
  2. The village of Oranmore is situated about 6 miles to the East of Galway City. It is named after the great cold spring called Tobar na Caillighe from which the people got their supply of water. It is said tha the Fianna often drank from this well - hence the name.

The story concerning the well -Tobar na Caillighe runs as follows:
    Long ago there was a small house situated where the well is now. There were two old women living in the house and one night as they were sitting by the fire, the water began to come up through the floor and they were compelled to leave their home and