School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

There was a smith one time and he had a forge.

Taken down by Padraic Mac an Ríogh, Ceathrania Móin Uisge who heard it from his grandmothers, Mrs Ryder, Carrowmoneash who in turn heard it from her father about sixty years ago: -
    There was a smith one time and he had a forge. The people used to call him Lord O Neill. He had one son and this day the son said to his father that he would go to work. He left the house in the mourning and that evening he went into a Lords house. The Lord kept him to work for him. The Lord had a lot of men working for him and the smiths son become master over them all. One day he struck one of the workmen. THe workman went in and told the lord and the lord said to the workman go and see what sort of a place has his father. He gave him a horse and ten pounds. When he went outside the Blacksmiths son called him and he said to him you are going to look for my father. I am he said to him. Well here is five pound's for and do a good turn for me and I will do a good turn for you. Well I will do the best I can for you said the workman. Then he went off to look for the mans father. On his journey the horse lost a shoe. He met a man and he asked him is there any smith around
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Padraic Mac an Ríogh