School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. Clochnabreiteamh The Judge's stone
    This stone (hill) on the road to Galway from Oranmore and about two miles from Oranmore (in the townland of Cartroon). It tkaes its name from the following story. : - A law case was about to be decided in Galway - two men were fishing in a boat in the bay, when one of them fell into the water and was drowning. In order to save him the man in the boat threw him a fishing line which saved the man but the hook caught in his eye, and he sued the other for compensation for loss of it. The judge, travelling by coach to Galway arrived at this hill, where his escort met him. He noticed some boys on the hill and asked what they were doing. He was told they were trying the case and one of them was acting as judge. He enquired what the decision was and the boy acting as judge replied. He said that the man should be thrown into the sea again and if he was able to save himself without any help from the other, he should receive compensation, but if he could not save himself unaided, he should lose his case.
    Cloch na Mairbh - The Stone of Death
    This stone is situated west of the