School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time walking on the road looking for work.

(continued from previous page)
    cuckoo and he said to the farmer I never heard the cuckoo so early before. He caught a stone and he threw it up in the tree and struck the old woman and knocked her down and killed her. When the farmer came out and saw that his mother was killed he nearly killed the work man. The work man went away and he never came back to the farmer again.

Thornpark has been the residence of the Butler family in Oranmore for many years.

Thornpark has been the residence of the Butler family for many years. This family has always been famous in the district for its love of horses. A story concerning a horse by the Butlers as follows:-
    Once the Butlers had a famous horse which was kept in Thornpark. One day when Mr. Butler was in Galway a man got the loan of the horse and while he had him the horse dropped dead and the man did not know what he was to do. Mr Butler was sent for and he approached the horse, the animal groaned and jumped up. He lived for years afterwards.
    M. Mac Giollarnáth