School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    got sick and was going to die. The other brother asked him to come back and tell him where he was gone. The other brother went out into the field one day Where are you gone he said he said come here tomorrow night and he would tell him.
    Long ago the people used to put the blood of the goose they killed for St. Martins day on the corner of the cow house. The people it would bring luck on the cows for the year.
    There was a woman long ago and her son was going to a cow. He asked her how much he would ask at the fair for her. His mother told him to ask the highest penny in the fair for the cow. When he came into the fair a buyer asked him what did he want for the cow He said he wanted the highest penny in the fair. The buyer put a penny on a stick and held it and he got the cow
    Thee people gather custom at all the old fairs. The old fairs are March, September, October,

Clanricarde was the name of the land lord of this place. He divided up all this place except the demesne at Portúmna. Jophn Black was Clancricards agent he was living in Portumna the people hand the rent to him to him. They used to give, turf and wheat to him for the rent
    C. Mulvehill
    Unknown