Scoil: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

A certain man was coming home from a fair in Loughrea.

A certain man was coming home from a fair in Loughrea. It was about three o'clock in the morning when he was passing Berney Reardon's gate. He was riding on a horse. When he was passing the gate the horse slipped and the man got killed.
    Every night after that it was said that a big black dog was seen at the spot where the man was killed. Anyone who passed there late at night was not allowed to pass.
    One night a priest was held up. He was stopped by the dog. He was there from mid-night until cocks began to crow in the morning. Then the dog disappeared and the priest continued his journey.
    The dog was never seen again. The priest hunted it.