Scoil: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway

A long time ago there was a crock of gold hidden beneath a rock in Ballyhogan, Kilrickle

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home, and found the crock of gold and was a rich man after.

There is a crock of gold hidden in a field near our house

There is a crock of gold hidden in a field near our house. It is called Keating's field. It was hidden there by an old man named Keating. He possessed about twelve thousand pounds.
    He was afraid that the Black-and-Tans would rob him. There is an iron flag covering it. Many people searched for it but all vain. He thought that if he had it hidden it would be safe and that he would have it when the war would be over. He hid many jewels in it also. There was a red light minding it up to five or six years ago.
    When he was going to die he told his wife to search for it. He also told her that when she drew near the spot where the gold was hidden that a white cat would come out and attack her. When he told her that he died. Then he was buried in the family burial ground in Tynagh.
    After a few days the wife went to search for the gold. She saw the cat and she gave him some milk and the cat did not mind her. She searched for four hours and she got no
    Nellie Coleman
    Ballyargadaun, Co. Galway