Scoil: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shillings left and he told his wife to leave it up on the rafters for the "Sore Foot" that is what the people called the wet day in olden times. She did not understand what he meant by the "Sore Foot". On the following day he went to work as usual. While he was away an old man came to her with a sore foot looking for alms. She told him to climb up the rafters and get the money there. He did as he was told and he got it. When her husband arrived she told him about the man with the sore foot. He said "it is better for us to go begging." He told her to pull out the door after her. He meant to close it. She pulled the door after her. They went along for miles until they came to a lonely forest. They went into it a climbed a tall tree. They pulled the door up after them. A twelve o'clock a crowd of robbers sat down under the tree and there was great silence. They started to count their money. After a while they had all their money counted. The old woman being awkward let the door fall down on top
    AT1541: For the Long Winter
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree