Scoil: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In some places two men used to dress up like a poor man and woman and go into the party with a tin can in order to get some porter for some of their friends outside. At that time they used to call the wedding party the hauling home. Long ago in some place the bride used to go with a neighbour to steal the bridegroom, because if the groom stole the bride he would be put to jail. Sometimes the groom used to bring a white horse which was called the "Pillion" and the women used to ride before the men on the horses.
  2. One time there was a certain man around here whose wife had just given birth to her first-born son so he set off for the town of Woodford to have the child’s birth registered and to buy a sack of whiskey for the Christening party. He had a companion with him and late that night as
    Anna M. Rabbitte
    Michael Rabbitte