Scoil: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forts in this district not far from where I live. One of them is in the townland of Leitrim on Andrew Griffin's land and the other is in Lisnagry on Thomas Tierney's land. They are about one mile apart.
    Both forts are made in the same style by raising moot or mound of earth from the outside in a circular shape and must be originally shaped and raised to a height of from ten to twenty feet judging from the depth of the pit or drain from the soil and material has been taken. It was supposed to be built by the Danes when they were in Ireland
    Agnes Flaherty
    Kylebrack, Co. Galway