Scoil: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs held in this district and sorrounding towns are large monthly fairs. It is an amusing thing to hear the bargain between seller and buyer over the sake of the price of a cow or any other stock. The buyer asks how much for that cow, and the seller says eighteen pounds. The buyer offers fifteen pounds and says he will give no more that she is not worth another shilling. The other people interfere in making the bargain by taking both seller and buyer by the hands and make them slap and shake hands that the price will be cut namely sixteen pounds ten shillings. The seller agrees if he does (dont) not get the ten
        1. trade
    Belinda Melia