School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    relations with her. There are lucky days for getting married. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for crosses, Friday for losses, and Saturday no luck at all.
    There are lucky months also for getting married. People never like to get married in May or in January, because it is said they would have no family. At the present time people hang balloons or an old shoe to the cars as an omen of good luck.
    Often times when the bridal group would be leaving the Church, the bystanders would throw showers of rice on them also as an omen of good luck. Long ago, weddings were carried out different to what they are now. There was no honeymoon only large crowds of people at the wedding, drinking barrels of porter and jugs of whiskey. Before they went home in the morning, they broke a cup or a mug on the floor as an omen of good luck. At the wedding the groom gave the bride money called the cross money. She bought something such as a pot or an oven to have in the house in remembrance of the day she got married.