School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    One day a man was sowing wheat in a garden after having shaken it he was about to harrow it but a thick mist came so he went under the bushes from it.
    As he was filling his pipe he saw a ciaróg come out along the headland and take a grain and go back under the hedge with it. He saw him come again and do the same thing.
    He watched him come out for the third time and when he was going with it, the man caught him and put him into a matchbox and put the box into his waist coat pocket. He then forgot all
  2. stones. The struck her with several of them but they had no effect on her.
    Seeing this they started for home again.
    The man that proposed to pelt her had to go farther than the others. She continued after him but he arrived just in time to get inside the door for safety.
    Just then she left her hand on one of the panes of glass on the window and the prints of her fingers were there until the window was broken years afterwards by the Black and Tans.
    The strangest part of the story was when the man went for some of the apples the next morning he found nothing only a bag of stones.
    William Mc Inerney
    Hollymount, Co. Galway