School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One day John Linnane of Coxtown went out shooting.

(continued from previous page)
    trade of it. Once a man named Tim McGlynn lived in the town of Loughrea. He was a famous basket maker. He made many different kinds of baskets, such as baskets for calves, baskets for jars and turf baskets. He used to make a basket called a scib for straining potatoes. Every Thursday he used to have a pile of baskets on the street of Loughrea selling them. These baskets were made with hazel rods and red sally.
    William Burke, Skehana, Peterswell, Loughrea
    A Crock of Gold
    It is said that there is a crock of gold hidden in a little hazel wood in Skehana. The people of the village suppose that there lived in Skehana about one hundred years ago a magician and that he had much money. He hid gold under a rock in this little wood and when he was dying he told the people that he had gold hidden. He told them where it was and he said anyone who would go digging for it would come home (would come home) wounded.
    One man went digging up the rock and a big black dog ran towards him. The dog bit him on the legs and hands and he had to stay in bed for three months. No body went digging since.
  2. It is said that there is a crock of gold hidden in a little hazel wood in Skehana. The people of the village suppose that there lived in Skehana about one hundred years ago a magician and that he had much money. He hid gold under a rock in this little wood and when he was dying he told the people that he had gold hidden. He told them where it was and he said anyone who would go digging for it would come home would come home wounded.
    William Burke
    Skehanagh, Co. Galway