School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

Once a man got married and had four sons

John Kennedy, Limepark, Peterswell.
    Once a man got married and had four sons. The oldest was about ten years and the second nine and the third eight and the youngest seven.
    One day the man went out ploughing and he brought his oldest son with him to clean the plough when it would be dirty. At last he told his son to plough a scribe and he would clean the plough himself. The boy did what he was told, and at the middle of the scribe he let off one of the reins, and his father got very angry with him, and hit the boy on the head with the shovel and killed him. He did not know what to do with him so he dug a hole and put him in it. A ghost was seen there from the time he was buried until the day his father died.
    Every time anyone would go along the road a ghost would appear before and ask him where was he going, and then he would stop him and would not let him go any further. One day the father got sick and that night he was very bad.
    He told his second oldest son to go for the priest, and he said he was afraid of the ghost. Then he asked his next son to go for the priest and he said he was afraid too. Then he asked his youngest son to go for the priest and the little boy said "I will go for the priest, I will not let you die without the priest" so he started off.
    When he came to where the ghost did often appear, the ghost came
    John Kennedy