School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

There is an old fort in Coxtown which can be seen yeT.

There is an old fort in Coxtown which can be seen yet. There are many big banks of clay around it. In the middle there is a big hole going into the ground.
    It is said that it was made by the Irish when Cromwell was in Ireland so that when they saw Cromwell's soldiers coming they could hide in it.
    The people believe that if you could get into the end of it you would find old guns and swords.
    If you stood on the top of the fort you could see another one about a mile distant.
    Thomas Moloney
    Rahaly, Co. Galway

One day John Linnane of Coxtown went out shooting.

One day John Linnane of Coxtown went out shooting. He had not gone far when he saw two weasels and he thought that they were two rabbits. He fired two shots at them and killed one. When he went to the dead weasel the other one did not run away.
    John brought home the dead weasel but the other weasel followed him. He fired another shot at the weasel but did not succeed in killing it.
    That night when John was going to bed he forgot to close the window. In the middle of the night the weasel came into the room through the window. He jumped up on the bed and caught John by the neck. But John awakened and killed the weasel.