School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    shared it with them both, walked with them out into the wood and then disappeared and was never seen again.
  2. There were three shops in Peterswell long ago. A person would get a loaf for three pence. The meat was bought out in the street and left on a table for the people to see and buy. A man would get four pence a day drawing stones with an ass and baskets and would bring about ten stones in each basket. Pedlars and Huxters went around the country selling needles, pins, black thread and shirt buttons and got horse hair in exchange for them.
        1. trade