School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Some years ago there lived in this parish an old man named Pat Lynahy. He had no home of his own, abut worked with the farmers around the parish any place he could get like most men of his class. He was fond of his pint, and in this way went most of his earning. One summer’s night he happened to be going to his lodging up the mountain way, and he in good form as he had a few drinks taken. On his way he met an old woman who saluted him by his name and asked him into her house. Pat went with her cheerfully. But to his surprise going in he saw a number of women, young and old around a table on which was laid the corpse of a child and a little coffin beside it.
    Most of the women welcomed Pat by his name and offered him food and drink. Pat did not refuse either and made himself at home amongst them. After some time one of the women asked “who will [] the child” another answered who would but Pat Lynaskey. Pat took to his task again pu the child in the coffin. Tied it with a rope put it on his back and out he goes with a woman in front of him and the remainder of the women behind him
    He travelled on until he came to an old church and there he made a grave with a stirabout-spoon and buried the child. The
    Pat Burke
    Ballynabucky, Co. Galway