School: Tobar Pheadair (roll number 4789)

Peterswell, Co. Galway
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    until a man came along the road followed by two robbers. They caught up with him and robbed him. He tried to fight them but they killed him and threw him up in the woods that were nearby. Luckily they did not see the other man or they would do the same thing with him.
    About twenty years ago when the black and tans were in Ireland, Martin Carty was coming from Loughrea after selling cattle for which he got sixty-five pounds. As he was coming near Kilchreest two men came up to him and took the money from him. He never found out who they were because they were in disguise.
    William Burke, Skehana, Peterswell, Loughrea.
    Damage done by wind
    Much damage was done the night of the big wind about one hundred years ago. It blew the roofs of houses and they were found miles and miles away. It knocked down cocks of hay and straw and blew them over the country. It blew windows out of houses. It blew the sea water in about six miles from the sea and the leaves of the bushes and trees were salty. Many sheep and cattle were killed and any person who was out had narrow escapes and some people were hit by slates that were blown from
    William Burke
    Skehanagh, Co. Galway