School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Brian Coyne the notorious criminal who lived in the mansion on "The Rock" at Fuerty was born in Creggs, in the house lately occupied by Mister Kearns.
    Early in life he left Creggs and went to live at Fuerty where he led a bad life.
    At that time Cloverhill was united with the parish of Fuerty and the same priest used to celebrate Mass at both places each Sunday.
    In one of his sermons to the people of Fuerty he referred to the evil life being led by Brian Coyne and denounced the criminal activities.
    As the priest was going from Fuerty to Cloverhill on that Sunday morning after Mass Brian Coyne rushed at him with a gun. The priest jumped off his horse and succeeded in snatching the gun from his attacker before he could discharge a shot.
      1. people
    Rita Kelly