School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. In the village of Hollygrove about three miles from Creggs there is a burial-ground for children. It is called Corrigeen and it is said to be haunted by the ghost of a large black dog. This dog is seen by any person crossing the graveyard after nightfall. It means death if the dog sees the person.
    One night, lately a man saw the dog or so he said, but, as it is now five years since the dog was last seen, the people think that it has vanished forever.
    The last time the dog was seen a young man saw it. He was coming from a fair and he had to pass by the graveyard. As he was passing it, it suddenly struck him that it would cut off miles if he took a "short cut" home accros across it.
    He knew that it was haunted, but he was feeling "a bit merry" and was not afraid. As he was crossing the graveyard the moon came out from behind a cloud
    Eddie Fitzmaurice
    Coalpits, Co. Galway