School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Long ago the old people would not pass by a graveyard on New Years Night. They said that if anyone in passing by the graveyard happened to look in they would see the ghosts that were to be buried the following year.
    A man who did beleive the story went to the graveyard to see for himself. At twelve o'clock a long line of people came through the graveyard and vanished here and there. The man knew all the people that were to die the following year and he was very frightened. As he was running away he saw one more ghost come slowly through the graveyard and frightened and all as he was he waited to see whose ghost it was. As he looked at it he fainted for it was his own ghost he had seen. From that night to the day he died which was nine months after the man lived only for the next world.
    The old people say that on Xmas night the cattle and horses have power to speak. A man