School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. There was an ancient church in Kilbegnet and another one in Crosswell. Father Andrew Egan was the name of one of the priests that said mass in Crosswell, and it was him that also erected the church that now stands in it. Father Reaney was another old priest Crosswell. In later years Father Coffey, Father Parkes, Father Moran, were other priests in Crosswell. Father Moran was a curate for Father Coffey. After them came Father O Kelly, then Father O Reilly replaced Father O Kelly. There was also Father Mullrenin, and Father Shannon, and then Father Mac Dermott, and after him Canon Geraghty was replaced. Some of them were here for long periods and others short periods. It was Rev. Father Kelly that stopped the holiday work on the Pollock[?] days. They were all very generous towards the parishioners.
    Frankie Kilby
    Creggs, Co. Galway