School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Most old houses were built of clay with which straw and rushes were mixed to bind the material together.
    They were rarely built more than one storey high and when the walls were high enough for the roof the rafters were erected.
    Light twigs were then woven between the rafters. This wickerwork structure was then covered with bog scraws, the heather side being turned downwards.
    Straw or rushes was then sewn on to the scraws in order to complete the roof.
    The chimney was usually made of wickerwork plastered over with clay. They were very wide.
    In some houses a space was left in the wall for a bed, and the thickness of the walls can be imagined from the fact that a double matress could be placed in this opening in the wall. This bed was
        1. buildings
    Rita Kelly