School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. The dress of the people, long ago was much different to the dress we wear now-a-days. The men wore corduroy breeches, and sometimes they wore "Báiníní", which were knitted by their wives and daughters. After they had shoren the sheep, they washed the wool and bleached it. They then carded it with cards, and afterwards made it into threads by spinning it. At that time, spinning wheels were very plentiful, and almost every house had one. For best wear the men wore frieze coats. They used send the wool to a mill and they used get frieze in return. The frieze used wear for a long time and as they were only seldom worn, the coats lasted them for five or six years. In Winter the men wore clogs, which were great protection for their feet.
    In those days, the boys used wear petticoats until they were fourteen years of age. The girls and women used wear "Báiníní",
    Peggy Geraghty
    Creggs, Co. Galway