School: Na Creaga

Creggs, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Breandáin

1. Years ago a farmer living in the village of Ballyforan about three miles from the little town of Ballygar decided to cut a very old tree which grew in a field on his farm.
    So he went to a neighbour to borrow an axe for he himself had not the implement. As the man was giving him the axe he asked him what he wanted it for. The farmer told him and to his surprise the man warned him not to interfere with it.
    "Why not?" asked the farmer
    "Your father" said his neighbour "never once interfered with that tree. So don't have anything to do with it."
    The man laughed and going over to the tree hacked it down. That night the man could not sleep. At twelve oclock he heard a slight noise in the kitchen. He arose and went towards the sound. When he entered the kitchen, he saw that the fire he had raked was now blazing
    Eddie Fitzmaurice
    Coalpits, Co. Galway