School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

called "Seamin's Plaster."
    Broken Bones.
    A poultice which was made from a herb called "meacan na companaigh" which was mixed with soap was applied to the bone which was broken.
    Boils.
    1 A leaf which was called 'duilleog Padraig' was applied to the boil to drain it.
    2. The person who had boils went to the boundary between two estates and washed them there.
    People.
    1. There was a woman in this district one time who had power to cure many diseases. Anyne who got severe headaches his head was supposed to open. She tied their heads and said a form of words over them.
    2. Other people's little tongue was supposed to fall down. She cured this by raising them from the ground by the hair of the head.
    3. There was another disease called "?" This was the chest falling in. She cured this by placing the poison on his back on the table. She then filled a glass with warm ater and placed it on the chest. When the skin was swollen around the
    Peggie Fleming
    Mrs Quinn