School: Askill (roll number 5294)

Askill, Co. Leitrim
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. A cut on any part of the body was stopped from bleeding by applying a cobweb to it. These cobwebs were easily attained in an outhouse mostly in the byre.
    Hooping cough commonly called chin cough was cured by getting a ferret, giving it oatmeal to eat and what it leave behind of the meal after its feed is made into a cake. This cake is said to cure the child who eats it of the chin cough. Another cure is a donkey's milk. The child is put under the donkeys body taken over his back and so on for three times saying by the person who does so "In the name of the Father Son & Holy Ghost
    A cure for Mumps is still practised here being handed down for generations. It is this: The child of parents who are of the same Surnames before marriage has always this cure. This person performs the cure in the following way. He comes to the hosue where children are suffering from this disease
    Charles Travers
    P.J. Irvine