School: Askill (roll number 5294)

Askill, Co. Leitrim
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. Houseleak which grows on the walls of houses, being planted there of course is able to cure any swelling or bump. The houseleak is pounted and spread on a piece of linen, this is applied to the affected part, this will break the lump in a few days.
  2. There is a very affective cure make. by some people made for those that suffer from heart trouble. This not only cures the disease but is able to tell you whether you are suffering from this disease after the final application. First get a cup and fill it up full of oatmeal, put a clean cloth across the top of the cup. put the cup on to the heart and hold it there for a few minutes; if there is nothing the matter with the heart, the oatmeal will be as high up in the cup as when you placed it in it, but if the heart is affected the oatmeal will have gone down in the cup and the further the oatmeal goes down in the cup the worse the heart is. To affect the cure, then the same cup of oatmeal has to be opposite to the heart every day till the meal rises up in the cup in the cup. When the cure is affected the cup is as full as when first applied.