School: Askill (roll number 5294)

Askill, Co. Leitrim
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. The McClancy family of Dartry Kinlaugh Co Leitrim were petty chiefs of the ORourke's of Dromahoure Co Leitrim and are said to be descended from a brother or Milesius. Their principal residence was at Rossclogher Castle but it is said the build another castle at a later date called Duncarbary castle near Tullaghan at the extreme end of this territory beside the Atlantic Ocean.
    It is told that Mac Clancy harboured some of the Spaniards to were wreched on the coast of Tullaghan from the ill-fated Armada. These Spaniards when inquiring from the inhabitants for a strong place of refuge were directed to go by Glucan to Dromahaure where ORourke the chief of the district was likely to give them protection. This ORourke did and when they were fully rested and recovered from the fatigues of this shipwreck and long journey inland, he sent them on their journey back to their native land, directing them to go through the valley of Glenade not far from which they would find a place of hospitality with Mac Clancy his
    P.F. Burke
    Askill, Co. Leitrim