School: Askill (roll number 5294)

Askill, Co. Leitrim
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. Situation: Toberpatrick well is situated on the North side of the River Bradogue, which separates Co Leitrim from Co Donegal, beside the Hawk's Lane which leads to a forck in this river and was an old road to Ballyshammon from the townland of Boyansgh in Co Leitrim to Ashbrook & Newtown in Donegal. In the latter townland in Donegal this well is to be found.
    Particulars. A small well scarcely large enough to admit an ordinary bucket. A spring the water which issues from the solid rock. A whitethorn bush grows above it on the northern side and now it is almost covered with briars. St Patrick is said to have blessed this well on his journey from Connaught into Ulster. Old people will point you out on the rock the impression of his right albow and the fingers of his left hand when sloped down to drink from the well.
    Pilgrimages to this well in older times used to be made between 29th June and 15th August in each year but have been discontinued during the lives of the oldest inhabitants of the district. The prayers to be recited were for Our Father, O Hail Mary,
    Malachy Travers
    Derryherk, Co. Leitrim