School: Askill (roll number 5294)

Askill, Co. Leitrim
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. In this district the old people look out for the following signs to foretell the kind of weather is approaching.
    If the mist in the gap between Darty Mountain and Glenade Mountain does not clear away before nine o clock in the morning it is a sign that the evening will be wet.
    If the shadows of the houses in Dartry or the mountain can be seen in the lake it is a sign of plenty of rain.
    If the Atlantic Ocean roars at Tullaghan it is a sign of a storm and if it roars at the mouth of the Erne it is a sign of good weather. If there are white clouds drifting over the sky commonly called goats hairs it is a sign the next day will be very wet. If a dog eats grass it is a sign of a storm. If the mist ascends up the mountain in the morning it is sign of a good day.
    If the lake is far out and rains on Lammas Day people say it will not stop raining until the lake is at Witer level.
    If the lake roars at night, at Clough-a-laran flags (or rocks) it is a sign of good weather.
    Michael Gallagher