School: Askill (roll number 5294)

Askill, Co. Leitrim
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. Within one mile of Kinlaugh Co Leitrim on the sourthern shore of Lough Melvin is situated Rosclougher Castle. This castle is now in ruins and was build on a little rocky islet on crannoge about ninety yards from the Dartry shore. It was built by the McClancy who was a petty chief under O Rourke chief of Breffney whose castle was situated at Dromahaire in Co Leitrim in or about the year. The castle covered the whole of the rocky site on which it was built the diamater of which now is about fifty feet. The ravages of time have left but little of the edifice standing - portion of the western gable and a foot or so of the foundation. The walls were built of large flat stones and were about three or four feet thick. The mortar or grouting which held them together must have been for a very durable nature as you will soon find out if you try to dislodge the smallest flat stone from it position. The ivy which covers the gable evidently helps to keep it standing to the present day, after the ravages of over six centuries
    May Kelly
    Derrynaseer, Co. Leitrim