School: Askill (roll number 5294)

Askill, Co. Leitrim
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. Food
    There was not many different kinds of bread eaten in olden times as there is today.
    In olden times they only eat two meals a day in this locality. They worked every morning before they eat their breakfast and sometimes they had to cut the corn to make the breakfast for themselves. The principal meal was oat-bread which was made from corn and oats. In those days they set about an acre of potatoes for each farmer and a half-acre of turnips. As there was no meat or bacon the people used to fish on the lake and cook the fish and eat them, and on other days they cooked the turnips and eat them with boiled potatoes.
    Plenty of people eat foxty[?] which was made from the raw potatoes peeled and grated and wrung in a cloth and baked.
    Another kind of bread eaten was potatoe bread which was made from the boiled potatoes peeled and bruised and some salt and oatmeal added and this when made into a cake was cut into quarters and baked. The oat-bread was made from the oats which the farmers used to take the shells off by means of a quirn and bruised into a morter. Sometimes
    1. products
    Margaret B. Gallagher