School: Askill (roll number 5294)

Askill, Co. Leitrim
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. This hollow is situated in the townland of Edenville about one mile from the town of Rinbaugh. A little stream flows through it and this is crossed by a bridge on the road leading from the northern shore of Lough Melvin to Kinlaugh.
    The story of how this place got its name was tole me by an old man (name & address given at foot): -
    O Rourke the chief of Breffney and O'Donnell the chief of Tirconnel were enemies at this time and making war on each other. O Rourke found out that some of his secret orders were somehow made known to O Donnell in Ballyshannon. He therefore suspected a spy in his own camp that some one from Breffney was conveying news to O Donnell. He therefore set two of his trusted men to watch this road which wasw the chief pass from Breffney territory to Tirconnel. This place where the two men concealed themselves is a hollow only one-quarter mile from the river Drows separating the territories of the two chiefs.
    Edenvella, Co. Leitrim
    P. Joseph Travers