School: Craoibh Liath (roll number 15639)

Creevelea, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Doyle

1. There are certain signs by which people can have some knowledge about the weather that is yet to come. These are some of the signs.
    If swallows fly low in summer it is a sign of rain. When horses gallop towards the mountain or asses stand with their back to a ditch it is a sign of storms.
    If stars glitter on the sky it is a sign of frost. When cats tears and scrape against a tree or dogs keep near fires it is a sign of high wind. To see cows in a cluster in the fields is a sign of thunder and lightning.
    If cranes fly to the mountains it is a sign of good weather. It is an omen of good weather to see smoke from chimneys going up straight.
    When clouds are like goats hairs in the sky it is an omen of rain. The west winds bring most rain to this district. The north wind brings snow. The east wind brings hard and dry weather and the south winds often bring rain.
    The following are old sayings: "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds' warning.
    James Gilhooley