School: Craoibh Liath (roll number 15639)

Creevelea, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Doyle

1. A Fairy Tale. 1:12:37
    Thomas Keon told the following fairy tale last night.
    His mother and he went to bed about eleven o'clock one night about forty years ago. Of course they closed up the house, raked the fire and quenched the lights as usual.
    When they were a short time in bed they heard a creel of turn being rattled over the floor. Immediately after, they heard a crowd of people in the parlour and soon they heard step-dancing and lovely music.
    One of them got out of bed and looked into the parlour. He saw a number of fairies dancing and playing there. The fairies stayed there until daylight in the morning.
    When they got up there was a big fire in the kitchen and all the delph in the house were covered with drink. They put down the kettle to make tea.
    When they went for the sugar it was all coloured with ashes. The flour was dirty also and they could not eat the bread.
    It was on a Sunday morning and Thomas had to go to the shop for food stuffs to make the breakfast.
    Thomas Keon