School: Dromlogach (roll number 10908)

Dromlegagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Laochdha

1. On another occasion Johnny helped to drive some cattle to the fair with a farmer who was supposed to be very wealthy. He was in charge of the cattle at the fair for a considerable time without getting any invitation to a drink from the farmer. At last Johnny asked permission to go away for a few minutes. The farmer gave him permission but warned him not to be long away. Johnny met a few friends and did not return for hours.
    When he returned the farmer put the usual questions; "what kept you." I was at the Bank said Johnny, surely said the farmer you were not at the bank for the past two hours." You see said Johnny, I had a small bit of money there and as yours was on top of it they were the whole time shifting yours to get at mine."
    Pádraig Ó Longáin
    Moynsha, Co. Kerry